Blackdot Privacy Policy

Purpose

This policy applies to the publicly available Blackdot website. It does not cover other Blackdot operations or the Blackdot Sales Enablement Platform. It outlines how Blackdot handles personal information and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.
 

Collection of Personal Information

 

Blackdot collects and holds personal information from individuals who provide it to Blackdot via the various forms and data entry mechanisms on the Blackdot website. This information includes but is not limited to names, e-mail addresses, organisastion names, telephone numbers and role functions.
 

Use of Personal Information

 

The purposes for which we collect and hold this personal information includes:

  • To maintain contact with users
  • To responsd to an individual’s request
  • To provide individuals with materials and information which may be of interest to them
  • For other purposes related to our business

We may collect, hold and use personal information for marketing purposes via email. Individuals are able to unsubscribe from the Blackdot emailing list at any time by using the unsubscribe function which is available in every Blackdot marketing email, or by clicking here.
 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Blackdot does not disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • Disclosure is permitted by this policy
  • It is to protect the rights, property or personal safety of an individual or the interests of Blackdot
  • Some or all of the assets or operations of Blackdot are transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of Blackdot’s business
  • You give your consent or
  • Such disclosure is either required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard

We may share non-personal, de-identified, aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. We do not sell or trade information with third parties.

Blackdot may use external service providers to maximize the quality of services and they will sometimes have access to personal information held by Blackdot and they may collect or use it on behalf of Blackdot. Service providers are required to adhere to our privacy guidelines.
 

Web Site Privacy

Cookies are used across our website, which are small pieces of data saved to your browser that allows a website to recognise a previous user and track how a user is navigating the website. Cookies are used as a standard by many websites. Blackdot uses cookies to allow access to our various resources.

Cookies can be disabled in your browser settings.

We log certain statistics such as users’ domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual.

Blackdot are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of any third party websites that are linked to from the Blackdot website.
 

Security of Personal information

Blackdot will endeavor to take all necessary steps to ensure collected information is kept secure. All employees and data processors are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information kept by Blackdot.
 

Access to Information

We will provide access to an individual’s personal information should it be requested. A form of personal identification will be required to verify the identity of the individual making the request before their data is made available. We may request an administrative fee to cover the cost of data extraction.
 

Corrections and Concerns

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

If Blackdot becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.
 

Effect of Policy

 

Blackdot may update this privacy policy at any time by publishing an updated version on this website.

The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.